Sail Nova Scotia Award Winners History


NS Sailor of the Year
2016 - Paul Tingley & Scott Lutes
2015 - Peter Wickwire
2014 - Paul Tingley
2013 - Warren Nethercote & Rob Williams
2012 - Brian Todd
2011 - Will Apold
2010 - Mike Evans
2009 - Jonathan Reid, Ted Skiffington, Dana Archibald, Karen Filbee-Dexter, Tom Brosky, Erin Rafuse
2008 - Paul Tingley
2007 - Paul Tingley
2006 - Peter Brock
2005 - Paul Tingley
2004 - Lisa Ross & Paul Tingley
2003 - Rob Gale
2002 - Jeff Brock

Hal Davies Offshore Sailor of the Year
2016 - Stuart McCrae
2015 - Elizabeth Shaw
2014 - Scott MacLeod
2013 - Mary Ridgewell
2012 - Todd Barnard
2011 - Hal Davies - posthumously

Male Sailor of the Year
2016 - Jacob & Graeme Chaplin-Saunders
2015 - Henry Demone
2014 - Nathan Reece
2013 - Devan Dube & Greg Simms
2012 - Paul Tingley
2011 - Dave DeWolfe
2010 - Eric Hill
2009 - Jonathan Reid & Ted Skiffington
2008 - Oliver Bone
2007 - Oliver Bone
2006 - Mathew Archibald
2005 - Geoff Beck
2004 - Mathew Archibald
2003 - Andrew Childs
2002 - Andrew Childs

Female Sailor of the Year
2016 - Erin Rafuse & Danielle Boyd
2015 - Erin Rafuse & Danielle Boyd
2014 - Erin Rafuse & Danielle Boyd
2013 - Corinne Peters
2012 - Danielle Dube
2011 - Lisa Ross
2010 - Lisa Ross
2009 - Judy Robertson
2008 - Lisa Ross
2007 - Lisa Ross
2006 - Lisa Ross
2005 - Lisa Ross
2004 - Danielle Dube
2003 - Nicole Hammond
2002 - Rachel Dennis

Youth Sailor of the Year
2016 - Jack Goagn (Male), Georgia Lewin-LaFrance, and Lauren Sullivan (Female)
2015 - Luke Ruitenberg (Male), Georgia Lewin - LaFrance & Terra Lanteigne (Female)
2014 - Nathan Dunn & Antonia Lewin-LaFrance
2013 - Allie Surette, Ali ten Hove, Luke Ruitenberg, Jake Megaffin, Alex Sapp
2012 - Allie Surette & Ali ten Hove
2011 - Andrew Burns & Max Flinn
2010 - Henry Machum & Julien Fougere
2009 - Jacob Chaplin - Saunders & Joss Warren
2008 - Dana Archibald
2007 - Ted Murphy
2006 - Brendan Wilton
2005 - Erin Rafuse
2004 - Ted Murphy
2003 - Mat Archibald
2002 - Mat Archibald

Regatta of the Year
2016 - Chester Race Week

2015 - Race the Cape

Official of the Year
2016 - Brian Todd

2015 - Ray Cambria

Volunteer of the Year
2016 - Bryan MacDougall

2015 - Michael O'Connor

Presidents' Award
2016 - Denis Astephen

2015 - Mike Archibald